Tripp Lite Gigabit Singlemode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter, 10/100/1000 SC, 1310 nm, 20 km - (N785-INT-SC-SM) only $153.99

MFG Part #: N785-INT-SC-SM | WEB ID: 2078264
Tripp Lite Gigabit Singlemode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter, 10/100/1000 SC, 1310 nm, 20 km, 1000 Mbit/s, Fast Ethernet,Gigabit Ethernet, 10,100,1000 Mbit/s, Full,Half, Cat5,Cat5e,Cat6,Cat6a,Fiber, SC
Gigabit Singlemode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter, 10/100/1000 SC, 1310 nm, 20 km

Usually Ships: 2 to 3 weeks

Regular Price: $168.12

Sale Price $153.99

Sign up for price alert
Tripp Lite

Warehouse Availability

**Up to 15 minute delay for inventory

Backorder this product now and you will not be invoiced until it ships!

We get to work the minute your order is received, our average turn around time is 2 to 3 weeks.

Once received, your product is shipped to you via next business day delivery to all major cities in Canada

Cancel your order at any time before it ships - no strings attached


Customer Testimonials
Rating:
Top notch, very fast shipping, excellent service
Carmine G, Calgary, Alberta

Product Description

Details
Tripp Lite Gigabit Singlemode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter, 10/100/1000 SC, 1310 nm, 20 km. Maximum data transfer rate: 1000 Mbit/s, Ethernet interface type: Fast Ethernet,Gigabit Ethernet, Ethernet LAN data rates: 10,100,1000 Mbit/s. Fiber optic connector: SC, Connectivity technology: Wired. Maximum transfer distance: 20000 m, Wavelength: 1310 nm, Fiber mode structure: Single-mode. Product colour: Black, Housing material: Metal. Input voltage: 100 - 240 V, AC input frequency: 50 - 60 Hz, Input current: 0.35 A
Extend Your Gigabit Ethernet Signal up to 20 Kilometres via SC Singlemode Fiber Cable
This economical unit converts a copper Ethernet signal to singlemode fiber (and vice versa) to extend a 10/100/1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 20 kilometres. Because Cat5e/6 cables are limited to only 100 metres, it is more effective to couple the N785-INT-SC-SM with singlemode fiber cable to reach greater distances. This could include providing network connectivity to employees in a secluded area of a facility, college or branch office or connecting multiple office workstations to a switch located in a separate building.

Supports Auto-Sensing of Network Speed and Other Advanced Functions
Monitoring and controlling your network nodes is easy with the N785-INT-SC-SM’s advanced features, such as automatic network speed sensing, full/half-duplex auto-detection and automatic MDI/MDIZ configuration. Six LEDs indicate the converter’s Ethernet network and fiber link status at a glance.

Supports Singlemode Fiber Cable with SC Connectors
Two N785-INT-SC-SM converters are needed to extend an Ethernet network connection. Singlemode fiber optic cabling with SC ends (such as Tripp Lite’s N356-Series, sold separately) connect the two converters. Copper Cat5e/6 cabling (see Tripp Lite’s N201-Series, sold separately) connects one converter to your network device, such as a server, and the other converter to a network switch.

Completely Plug-and-Play with No Additional Software Required for Connection
The compact metal converter is easy to install and set up with no software or drivers required. The included power supply connects to a convenient AC outlet with no computer or other signal source needed. International plug adapters for North America (NEMA 5-15P), the United Kingdom (BS 1363), Europe (CEE 7/16 Schuko) and Australia (AS/NZS 3112) are included.

Typical Application
● Extend a Gigabit Ethernet network up to 20 km. on a college campus or large corporate center
● Provide network connectivity to employees in a secluded area of a facility or branch office
● Connect multiple office workstations to a switch installed in a data center in another building

● Extends your copper Gigabit Ethernet network past the standard 100 m limit
● Supports singlemode fiber optic cable with SC connectors
● RJ45 jack supports auto-MDI/MDIZ to bridge various network devices
● Supports both full- and half-duplex operation
● Includes North America, U.K., Europe and Australia plug adapters

● 10/100/1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet network
● Singlemode SC fiber optic cabling up to 20 km

● N785-INT-SC-SM Gigabit Singlemode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter, 1310 nm, 20 km
● International power supply (Input: 100–240V)
● (4) International plug adapters (North America, U.K., Europe, Australia)
● Owner’s manual
2-year limited warranty

Technical Information

Technical Information

Ports & interfaces

Fiber optic connectorSC
Connectivity technologyWired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Fiber ports quantity1
DC-in jackY

Weight & dimensions

Weight0.09 lbs

Power

Input voltage100 - 240 V
AC input frequency50 - 60 Hz
Input current0.35 A
Output voltage5 V
Output current2 A

Operational conditions

Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 50 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-20 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 90 %
Storage relative humidity (H-H)5 - 90 %

Networking

Maximum data transfer rate1000 Mbit/s
Ethernet interface typeFast Ethernet,Gigabit Ethernet
Ethernet LAN data rates10,100,1000 Mbit/s
Auto MDI/MDI-XY
Duplex systemFull,Half
Cable types supportedCat5,Cat5e,Cat6,Cat6a,Fiber

Packaging content

AC adapter includedY
ManualY

Design

InternalN
LED indicatorsY
Product colourBlack
Housing materialMetal
RoHS complianceY

Performance

Maximum transfer distance20000 m
Wavelength1310 nm
Fiber mode structureSingle-mode

Warranty

All products are protected by the Manufacturer’s warranty, unless otherwise specified. NCDS Canada guarantees that the products shipped to you are free of any defects; should your product be deemed defective we will happily exchange the item. If the item is no longer available, we will issue you a refund. Refurbished Products have a 30 day limited warranty, unless otherwise specified. For more information about product warranties, please see our Warranty Policy.