StarTech.com MSA Compliant Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - 1000Base-ZX - SM LC - 80 km - (SFP1000ZXST) only $114.26

MFG Part #: SFP1000ZXST | WEB ID: 1697355
StarTech.com MSA Compliant Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - 1000Base-ZX - SM LC - 80 km, 1250 Mbit/s, SFP, LC, IEEE 802.3z, ZX, 1550 nm
StarTech.com StarTech.com 1000Base-ZX - Gigabit Transceiver - LC Fiber - MSA Compliant - 80 km - Gigabit SFP Module - Single mode SFP

In Stock

Regular Price: $124.36

Sale Price $114.26

Sign up for price alert

Warehouse Availability

**Up to 15 minute delay for inventory

FAST same day shipping on most "In Stock" orders received before 3PM! (EST, Mon - Fri)

This product is protected by the manufacturers Warranty

Email us now for more information about this product


Customer Testimonials
Rating:
Fantastic service... speedy delivery and great job keeping me up to date during the order process. Jay from Customer Service was really helpful. Will definitely order again from them.
Charles M, Montreal, Quebec

Product Description

Details
StarTech.com MSA Compliant Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - 1000Base-ZX - SM LC - 80 km. Data transfer rate (max): 1250 Mbit/s, Interface type: SFP, Fiber optic connector: LC. Wavelength: 1550 nm, Cable type: Single-mode, Colour of product: Silver. Width: 13.9 mm, Depth: 58.4 mm, Height: 12.6 mm. Certification: CE, FCC, UR. Number of products included: 1 pc(s)
This 1000Base-ZX SFP module delivers what you need most in your network connections: reliable performance. It’s built to exacting MSA specifications and fully tested to ensure seamless compatibility. The single-mode SFP transceiver module offers a cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment, and it’s backed by a lifetime warranty.

Delivers Gigabit Ethernet connections
With data transfer rates of up to 1Gbps and support for Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM / DOM), this LC SFP module can be installed into fiber networking equipment with an MSA compliant port. It delivers dependable Gigabit connectivity over single-mode fiber for 1000Base-ZX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 80 km (49.7 mi.) and 1550 nm optical wavelength.

Built for reliable network performance
This optical transceiver is engineered to meet or exceed the industry’s MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. StarTech.com brings its established reputation for high-quality connectivity solutions to SFP transceivers, providing SFPs that match major OEM brands in performance and reliability. Committed to the highest standards, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Convenient and scalable
Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile solution that’s compatible with a wide range of networking equipment, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively.

You can count on SFP1000ZXST for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.
Lifetime

Technical Information

Technical Information

Weight & dimensions

Width0.55 "
Depth2.3 "
Height0.5 "
Weight0.01 lbs
Package width3.54 "
Package depth4.72 "
Package height1.18 "
Package weight0.04 lbs

Operational conditions

Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 85 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95 %

Technical details

Full duplexY

Networking

Data transfer rate (max)1250 Mbit/s
Interface typeSFP
Fiber optic connectorLC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3z
SFP transceiver typeZX

Certificates

CertificationCE, FCC, UR
RoHS complianceY

Packaging content

Number of products included1 pc(s)

Performance

Wavelength1550 nm
Cable typeSingle-mode
Colour of productSilver
Housing materialAluminium
Hot-Plug supportY
Maximum transfer distance80000 m
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)Y
Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM)N

Warranty

All products are protected by the Manufacturer’s warranty, unless otherwise specified. NCDS Canada guarantees that the products shipped to you are free of any defects; should your product be deemed defective we will happily exchange the item. If the item is no longer available, we will issue you a refund. Refurbished Products have a 30 day limited warranty, unless otherwise specified. For more information about product warranties, please see our Warranty Policy.