Perle IDS-509G-CMS05D Managed L2 Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000) Black,Grey - (07016200) only $1,929.41

MFG Part #: 07016200 | WEB ID: 1170949
Perle IDS-509G-CMS05D, Managed network switch, L2, Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000), RJ-45, MicroSD (TransFlash), IEEE 1588,IEEE 802.1D,IEEE 802.1Q,IEEE 802.1p,IEEE 802.1w,IEEE 802.1x,IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 8
IDS-509G-CMS05D, 8x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45, 1x Simplex SC, 1550/1310nm, MMF

Usually Ships: 2 to 3 weeks

Regular Price: $2,040.72

Sale Price $1,929.41

Sign up for price alert

Warehouse Availability

**Up to 15 minute delay for inventory

Backorder this product now and you will not be invoiced until it ships!

We get to work the minute your order is received, our average turn around time is 2 to 3 weeks.

Once received, your product is shipped to you via next business day delivery to all major cities in Canada

Cancel your order at any time before it ships - no strings attached


Customer Testimonials
Rating:
Excellent, there was a problem with my order, because the item was back order. I had an excellent service and was informed constantly of the progress. Will do business again with them.
Steve D, Thetford Mines, Quebec

Product Description

Details
Perle IDS-509G-CMS05D. Switch type: Managed network switch, Switch layer: L2. Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports type: Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000), Console port: RJ-45, Compatible memory cards: MicroSD (TransFlash). Networking standards: IEEE 1588,IEEE 802.1D,IEEE 802.1Q,IEEE 802.1p,IEEE 802.1w,IEEE 802.1x,IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 8. MAC address table: 8000 entries. Fiber ethernet cabling technology: 1000BASE-X, Fiber type: Multi-mode, Fiber optic connector: SC
The IDS-509G is a 9 port Managed Ethernet Switch that can operate in industrial environments providing advanced performance and enabling real-time deterministic network operation. Choose any combination of 10/100/1000-Base-T Ethernet copper ports and 1000Base-X fiber ports to meet the needs of your environment.

- 8 copper, 1 fixed SC/ST fiber port
- 7 copper, 2 fixed SC/ST fiber ports
- 6 copper, 3 fixed SC/ST fiber ports

In environments where high levels of electromagnetic interference ( EMI ) is a common phenomenon, like industrial plants, utilizing fiber is critical. EMI can cause data corruption over copper-based Ethernet links. Data transmitted over fiber optic cable is completely immune to this type of noise ensuring optimal data transmission across the plant floor.

With over 82 models, the Perle IDS-509G offers a choice of connectors, fiber types, temperature support and operating distances.

Perle Industrial-grade Ethernet Switches are designed to stand up to extreme temperatures, surges, vibrations, and shocks found in industrial automation, government, military, oil and gas, mining and outdoor applications.

The simple Plug and Play installation available in Perle’s Fast Setup feature gets your Ethernet devices networked immediately. CCNA ( Cisco Certified Network Associate ) and CCNP ( Cisco Certified Network Professional ) trained engineers will appreciate the familiar Command Line Interface ( CLI ) via in-band Telnet or the out-band serial console port.

The PRO feature set in the IDS-305F is ideal for enterprise-grade level environments where additional extensive security and network integration functionality is required.

- AAA ( Authentication, Authorization, Accounting )security protocols: RADIUS and TACACS+
- Secure management sessions via SSH, SNMPv3, Telnet and HTTPS
- Management Access Lists (ACL) by IP address and IP Port number
- Password Strength Checking
- IEEE 802.1x Authentication and Port Security for protection of user access ports
- Optimize the performance and intelligence of the network with Advanced Protocols: LLDP, GVRP, Voice VLANs, MSTP, GMRP, IPv4 IGMP Snooping and IPv6 MLD Snooping
5 Years

Technical Information

Technical Information

Ports & interfaces

Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports quantity8
Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports typeGigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000)
Console portRJ-45
Gigabit Ethernet (copper) ports quantity8
Compatible memory cardsMicroSD (TransFlash)

Weight & dimensions

Width5.12 "
Depth2.95 "
Height4.76 "
Weight0.68 lbs

Power

AC input voltage24 V

Operational conditions

Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 90 %
Storage relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95 %
Operating altitude0 - 3048 m

Protocols

Management protocolsSNMP V1/V2C, IPv4 , IPV6

Networking

Networking standardsIEEE 1588,IEEE 802.1D,IEEE 802.1Q,IEEE 802.1p,IEEE 802.1w,IEEE 802.1x,IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3ad,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3x,IEEE 802.3z
10G supportN
Flow control supportY
Port mirroringY
Broadcast storm controlY
DHCP clientY
DHCP serverY
IGMP snoopingY
Auto MDI/MDI-XY
Spanning tree protocolY
VLAN supportY
Auto-sensingY
Tagged VLANY
MAC address auto-learning supportedY

Data transmission

MAC address table8000 entries
Store-and-forwardY

Packaging data

Package width10.24 "
Package depth2.76 "
Package height6.69 "
Package weight0.91 lbs

Security

Security algorithmsHTTPS,SNMP
SSH/SSL supportY

Management features

Switch typeManaged network switch
Switch layerL2
MIB supportY
Quality of Service (QoS) supportY
Multicast supportY
Web-based managementY
System event logY
Traffic classificationY
Reset buttonY

Optical fiber

Fiber ethernet cabling technology1000BASE-X
Fiber typeMulti-mode
Fiber optic connectorSC
Wavelength0.5 nm

Design

Rack mountingN
Colour of productBlack, Grey
LED indicatorsAlarm, Network, Power, System
International Protection (IP) codeIP20

Power over Ethernet (PoE)

Power over Ethernet (PoE)N

Performance

StackableN

Warranty

All products are protected by the Manufacturer’s warranty, unless otherwise specified. NCDS Canada guarantees that the products shipped to you are free of any defects; should your product be deemed defective we will happily exchange the item. If the item is no longer available, we will issue you a refund. Refurbished Products have a 30 day limited warranty, unless otherwise specified. For more information about product warranties, please see our Warranty Policy.