CISCO Cisco WS-C3560CX-8PC-S Managed Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000) Power over Ethernet (PoE) White network switch - (WS-C3560CX-8PC-S)

Overview
Cisco WS-C3560CX-8PC-S, Managed network switch, Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000), Full duplex, Power over Ethernet (PoE), Rack mounting, Wall mountable
32 Gbps, 8 x Gigabit Ethernet, 8 PoE+, 240 W, 1G SFP, 17.9 mpps, 44.4 x 269 x 238 mm, 2.27 kg
Fast Delivery

Same day shipping on most in stock orders placed before 3PM (EST)

Competitive Prices

Our automated system checks our sources daily to ensure we always have our lowest price.

Warranty

Your purchase is protected by the manufacturers warranty.

Cisco WS-C3560CX-8PC-S. Switch type: Managed network switch. Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports type: Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000), Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports quantity: 8. Full duplex. Switching capacity: 32 Gbit/s. Networking standards: IEEE 802.11ac,IEEE 802.1D,IEEE 802.1Q,IEEE 802.1ab,IEEE 802.1p,IEEE 802.1s,IEEE 802.1w,IEEE.... Power over Ethernet (PoE). Wall mountable, Rack mounting
The Cisco® Catalyst® Compact Switches easily expand your Ethernet and Multigigabit Ethernet Cisco Catalyst switching infrastructure outside the wiring closet to enable new workspaces, extend wireless LANs, and connect PoE devices. These fanless, small form-factor switches are ideal for space-constrained deployments where multiple cable runs would be challenging. With speeds that reach 10Gbps, the Cisco Catalyst 3560CX Multigigabit Ethernet Switches support current and next-generation wireless speeds and standards (including 802.11ac Wave 2) on existing cabling infrastructure.

The Cisco Catalyst 3560-CX and 2960-CX Series Compact Switches help optimize network deployments. These Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) and Multigigabit Ethernet (mGig) managed switches are ideal for high-speed data connectivity, Wi-Fi backhaul, and Power over Ethernet (PoE+) connectivity in places where space is at a premium. With a single copper or fiber cable from the wiring closet, Cisco Catalyst compact switches enable IP connectivity for devices such as IP phones, wireless access points, surveillance cameras, PCs, and video endpoints.

With their quiet, fanless design and compact footprint, these switches offer flexible mounting options and open up a variety of network design and connectivity options. Use them in offices, classrooms, hotels, retail stores, and other enterprise and branch locations. The setup allows for shorter cable runs from the compact switches, allowing for flexibility in space redesign and growth as new devices join the network - this eliminating the need for expensive and inflexible cabling infrastructure.
More Information
Addtional Specification

Ports & interfaces

Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports quantity 8
Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports type Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000)
SFP module slots quantity 2
Copper ethernet cabling technology 10BASE-T,100BASE-TX,1000BASE-T
Gigabit Ethernet (copper) ports quantity 2

Weight & dimensions

Width 10.59 "
Depth 9.37 "
Height 1.75 "
Weight 1.03 lbs

Power

Power consumption (typical) 24.4 W
AC input voltage 100-240 V
Input current 3.25 - 1.5 A

Operational conditions

Operating temperature (T-T) -5 - 45 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -25 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 95 %
Storage relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 95 %
Operating altitude 0 - 3048 m
Non-operating altitude 3048 - 4000 m
Heat dissipation 1023.61 BTU/h

Networking

Networking standards IEEE 802.11ac,IEEE 802.1D,IEEE 802.1Q,IEEE 802.1ab,IEEE 802.1p,IEEE 802.1s,IEEE 802.1w,IEEE 802.1x,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3ad,IEEE 802.3af,IEEE 802.3ah,IEEE 802.3az,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3x,IEEE 802.3z
10G support Y
Full duplex Y
DHCP client Y
DHCP server Y
IP routing Y
VLAN support Y

Data transmission

Switching capacity 32 Gbit/s
Throughput 17.9 Mpps
Number of VLANs 1023
Jumbo frames support Y
Jumbo frames 9198

Security

Security algorithms 802.1x RADIUS,SNMP
Access Control List (ACL) Y
SSH/SSL support Y
Authentication MAC-based authentication

Management features

Switch type Managed network switch
Quality of Service (QoS) support Y
Multicast support Y
ARP inspection Y

Optical fiber

Fiber ethernet cabling technology 100BASE-BX,100BASE-FX,100BASE-LX,1000BASE-X,1000BASE‑BX,1000BASE‑LH,1000BASE‑SX,1000BASE‑ZX
Fiber type Multi-mode

Design

Rack mounting Y
Colour of product White
Case design Freestanding
Wall mountable Y
DIN rail mounting Y
Safety UL 60950-1, CAN/CSA 22.2 No. 60950-1, EN 60950-1, IEC 60950-1, CE, GB 4943, IEC 60825
Electromagnetic compatibility FCC 15, CFR 47, EN 55022 (CISPR22), EN 55024 (CISPR24), CE, AS/NZS, Class A, CISPR22:2004, EN55022, VCCI A, V-3/2007.04, KCC (MIC, GB17625.1-1998) A, KN24/KN22, ANATEL, CCC, China, GOST

Power over Ethernet (PoE)

Power over Ethernet (PoE) Y
Power over Ethernet plus (PoE+) ports quantity 8
Total Power over Ethernet (PoE) budget 240 W

Performance

Internal memory 512 MB
Flash memory 128 MB
Mean time between failures (MTBF) 569530 h
Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account
Special Price $1,001.98 was $1,091.65
-
+
Usually Ships in 2 to 3 Weeks

TickBackorder this product now and you will not be invoiced until it ships!

TimerWe get work the minute your order is received, our average turn around time it 2 to 3 weeks.

PlaneOnce received, your product is shipped to you via next business day delivery to all major cities in canada

Customer CareCancel your order at any time before it ships - no strings attached

Cisco WS-C3560CX-8PC-S Managed Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000) Power over Ethernet (PoE) White network switch