B&B Electronics iMcV-Gigabit 1000Mbit/s 1310nm network media converter - (850-15513) only $476.40

MFG Part #: 850-15513 | WEB ID: 1733890
B&B Electronics iMcV-Gigabit, 1000 Mbit/s, 1000Base-T, 1000Base-LX, Wired, 40000 m, 1310 nm, 0 - 50 °C
iMcV-Gigabit, TX/LX-SM1310/PLUS-SC

In Stock

Regular Price: $512.35

Sale Price $476.40

Sign up for price alert

Warehouse Availability

**Up to 15 minute delay for inventory

FAST same day shipping on most "In Stock" orders received before 3PM! (EST, Mon - Fri)

This product is protected by the manufacturers Warranty

Email us now for more information about this product


Customer Testimonials
Rating:
Excellent service bilingue et orienté client ! http://webmotik.com
Alexandre G, Victoriaville, Québec

Product Description

Details
B&B Electronics iMcV-Gigabit. Data transfer rate (max): 1000 Mbit/s, Cabling technology: 1000Base-T, 1000Base-LX. Connectivity technology: Wired. Maximum transfer distance: 40000 m, Wavelength: 1310 nm. Certification: FCC A, CE. Weight: 110 g
iMcV-Gigabit & IE-iMcV-Gigabit: 1000 Mbps Gigabit UTP to Fiber

Satisfying today’s networking needs while preparing for tomorrow’s requirements in cabling bandwidth, distance and security can make designing and installing the physical layer of networks a daunting task. The decreasing cost of fiber optic cabling and switching equipment makes all-optical LANs the obvious choice when future-proofing a network. Replacing legacy equipment and the wiring infrastructure is a costly choice that could produce too much network downtime. Managed media conversion allows the implementation of new technologies on an existing network and the monitoring of all connections to keep networks up-to-date and running in peak condition.

iMcV-Gigabit converters support multi-mode, single-mode, single-strand and CWDM fiber types with ST or SC connectors. Additionally, the iMcV-Gigabit supports Config Control, a feature that retains the latest configuration on the module regardless of how the initial configuration was setup; whether through DIP Switch settings or the SNMP Management Module's configuration. This feature is beneficial when 1) changing the settings of a currently installed iMcV-Module through iView², 2) replacing the same type of iMcV-Module, or 3) installing a new or different type of iMcV-Module.

iMcV-Gigabit series modules are SNMP manageable with IMC Networks' free iView² management application software, or with any popular SNMP software such as HP OpenView™. iView² software features an easy-to-use and intuitive Graphical User Interface that enables the configuring, monitoring and managing of installed media modules from a central location. Via iView² network managers can receive real-time unit and port status information, as well as configure individual modules for various features.

iView² also includes automatic updates for software and device firmware, and event/trap management for IMC Networks' and other manufacturers' devices installed in the network. iView² runs standalone on Windows NT/XP/2000; as a standalone Java Application for other operating systems; as a plug-in module for HP OpenView; as a Web Server running under IIS or as a Java Web Servlet.

iMcV-Gigabit and IE-iMcV-Gigabit modules install in managed iMediaChassis and unmanaged MediaChassis.

Technical Information

Technical Information

Ports & interfaces

Connectivity technologyWired

Weight & dimensions

Weight0.05 lbs

Operational conditions

Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 50 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-25 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95 %
Storage relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95 %
Operating altitude0 - 3048 m

Networking

Data transfer rate (max)1000 Mbit/s
Cabling technology1000Base-T, 1000Base-LX

Certificates

CertificationFCC A, CE

Other features

InterfaceRJ-45, SC
Compliance industry standardsIEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z
Power requirements5 V, 580 mA
Operating temperature (T-T)32 - 122 °F
Fiber typeSMF
Power budget21 dB
Weight (imperial)0.3 lbs

Performance

Maximum transfer distance40000 m
Wavelength1310 nm

Reviews

Contact Us

Have a question about this product or need assistance? We would love to hear from you!

Please fill in the form bellow and a sales person will get back to you in 24 to 48 hours.

* Required Fields

Warranty

All products are protected by the Manufacturer’s warranty, unless otherwise specified. NCDS Canada guarantees that the products shipped to you are free of any defects; should your product be deemed defective we will happily exchange the item. If the item is no longer available, we will issue you a refund. Refurbished Products have a 30 day limited warranty, unless otherwise specified. For more information about product warranties, please see our Warranty Policy.