Amer Networks GBS-GLX40 Fiber optic 1310nm 1250Mbit/s GBIC network transceiver module - (GBS-GLX40) only $903.41

MFG Part #: GBS-GLX40 | WEB ID: 1714062
Amer Networks GBS-GLX40, 1250 Mbit/s, GBIC, SC, IEEE 802.3z, Fiber optic, 9/125
1 Port GBIC Single-Mode Fiber Transceiver (up to 40km, 3.3V/5.0V power)

Usually Ships: 2 to 3 weeks

Regular Price: $983.79

Sale Price $903.41

Sign up for price alert

Warehouse Availability

**Up to 15 minute delay for inventory

Backorder this product now and you will not be invoiced until it ships!

We get to work the minute your order is received, our average turn around time is 2 to 3 weeks.

Once received, your product is shipped to you via next business day delivery to all major cities in Canada

Cancel your order at any time before it ships - no strings attached


Customer Testimonials
Rating:
You couldn't do better.... Great price, fast delivery....PERFECT!!Thanks!
Brian L, Barrie, Ontario

Product Description

Details
Amer Networks GBS-GLX40. Data transfer rate (max): 1250 Mbit/s, Interface type: GBIC, Fiber optic connector: SC. Cable type: Fiber optic, Fiber cable diameters supported: 9/125, Wavelength: 1310 nm. Width: 30 mm, Depth: 12 mm, Height: 57 mm. Certification: FDA 21 1040.10 & 1040.11, EN 60825-1
The GBS-GLX40 is a high performance 1310nm single-mode GBIC transceiver supporting full duplex, gigabit speeds on single-mode fiber for distances of up to 30km on 9ìm. This hot pluggable unit has a metal housing to reduce EMI and to increase durability. The GBS-GLX40, 1000BaseLHX interface fully complies with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseLX standard. However, the higher optical quality allows them to reach 40 km over single-mode fiber (SMF) versus the 5 km specified in the standard. 1310nm Single-mode Transceiver Duplex SC Connector Metal Enclosure Reduces EMI 3.3V Power Supply Hot Pluggable Multi-Vendor Device Support Up to 40km on 9/125µ Up To 1.25Gbps Bi-Directional (Gigabit) Up To 1.0625Gbps Bi-Directional (Fiber Channel)

Technical Information

Technical Information

Weight & dimensions

Width1.18 "
Depth0.47 "
Height2.24 "

Operational conditions

Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 85 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)10 - 85 %

Networking

Data transfer rate (max)1250 Mbit/s
Interface typeGBIC
Fiber optic connectorSC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3z

Certificates

CertificationFDA 21 1040.10 & 1040.11, EN 60825-1

Performance

Cable typeFiber optic
Single-mode fiber (SMF) supportedY
Fiber cable diameters supported9/125 µm
Wavelength1310 nm
Maximum transfer distance40000 m

Reviews

Contact Us

Have a question about this product or need assistance? We would love to hear from you!

Please fill in the form bellow and a sales person will get back to you in 24 to 48 hours.

* Required Fields

Warranty

All products are protected by the Manufacturer’s warranty, unless otherwise specified. NCDS Canada guarantees that the products shipped to you are free of any defects; should your product be deemed defective we will happily exchange the item. If the item is no longer available, we will issue you a refund. Refurbished Products have a 30 day limited warranty, unless otherwise specified. For more information about product warranties, please see our Warranty Policy.