Allied Telesis MC102XLPCI Internal 100Mbit/s 1310nm Multi-mode Green network media converter - (AT-MC102XLPCI-001) only $214.71

MFG Part #: AT-MC102XLPCI-001 | WEB ID: 840512
Allied Telesis MC102XLPCI, 100 Mbit/s, 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX, IEEE 802.1Q, Fast Ethernet, 10,100 Mbit/s
UTP to SC, 2 km, multi-mode, PCI bus

Usually Ships: 2 to 3 weeks

Regular Price: $230.62

Sale Price $214.71

Sign up for price alert
Allied Telesis

Warehouse Availability

**Up to 15 minute delay for inventory

FAST same day shipping on most "In Stock" orders received before 3PM! (EST, Mon - Fri)

This product is protected by the manufacturers Warranty

Email us now for more information about our products!


Customer Testimonials
Rating:
Fast shipping, will recommend NCDS to my friends!
Eric B, Hanmer, Ontario

Product Description

Details
Allied Telesis MC102XLPCI. Data transfer rate (max): 100 Mbit/s, Converter input interface: 100Base-TX, Converter output interface: 100Base-FX. Fiber optic connector: SC, Connectivity technology: Wired. Maximum transfer distance: 2000 m, Wavelength: 1310 nm, Fiber mode structure: Multi-mode. Colour of product: Green. Power consumption (typical): 1.5 W
MC100PCI Series
Fast Ethernet Media Converters - PCIx Based


The Allied Telesis AT-MC102XLPCIx TX to FX Fast Ethernet media converters feature multi-mode SC fiber connectors with either a PCI or PCI Express bus.

Fiber Connections
The Allied Telesis range of Fast Ethernet media converters provides a complete family of conversion devices, allowing users to extend the size of UTP networks with the use of fiber cabling, supporting SC fiber connectors. These converters can be used to extend networks with up to 2 km of multi-mode fiber.

Simple Installation
The Allied Telesis MC100PCI Series media converters feature auto MDI/MDI-X, allowing the converter to be connected to either a PC, hub or switch with a simple UTP cable. The media converters also allow the installer to test the integrity of fiber connections, by forcing the
converters to communicate over the fiber cable. This “link test” feature allows installers to check for cable faults without the need for expensive fiber optic test equipment.

Hassle-Free Support
Allied Telesis Fast Ethernet media converters include free technical support, ensuring trouble-free installation.

Technical Information

Technical Information

Ports & interfaces

Fiber optic connector SC
Connectivity technology Wired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1
Fiber ports quantity 1

Weight & dimensions

Width 4.92 "
Height 2.52 "
Weight 0.03 lbs

Power

Input voltage 3.3 V
Input current 0.45 A
Power consumption (typical) 1.5 W

Operational conditions

Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 40 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -20 - 80 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 95 %
Storage relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 95 %
Operating altitude 0 - 3048 m

Networking

Data transfer rate (max) 100 Mbit/s
Converter input interface 100Base-TX
Converter output interface 100Base-FX
Networking standards IEEE 802.1Q
Ethernet interface type Fast Ethernet
Ethernet LAN data rates 10,100 Mbit/s
Copper ethernet cabling technology 10BASE-T,100BASE-TX
Fiber ethernet cabling technology 100BASE-FX
Jumbo frames support Y
Auto MDI/MDI-X Y
Auto-negotiation Y
Duplex system Full, Half

Certificates

RoHS compliance Y
Safety UL-Cul, CSA/CSA, NRTL, TUV, CE
Certification FCC Class B

Design

Internal Y
LED indicators Y
Colour of product Green

Performance

Maximum transfer distance 2000 m
Wavelength 1310 nm
Fiber mode structure Multi-mode
Tx power (min) -19 dBmW
Tx power (max) -14 dBmW
Rx power (min) -31.8 dBmW
Rx power (max) -14 dBmW
Sensitivity -34.5 dBmW

Contact Us

Have a question about this product or need assistance? We would love to hear from you!

Please fill in the form bellow and a sales person will get back to you in 24 to 48 hours.

* Required Fields

Warranty

All products are protected by the Manufacturer’s warranty, unless otherwise specified. NCDS Canada guarantees that the products shipped to you are free of any defects; should your product be deemed defective we will happily exchange the item. If the item is no longer available, we will issue you a refund. Refurbished Products have a 30 day limited warranty, unless otherwise specified. For more information about product warranties, please see our Warranty Policy.