Allied Telesis AT-DMC1000/SC-00 1000Mbit/s 850nm Multi-mode network media converter - (AT-DMC1000/SC-00) only $304.55

MFG Part #: AT-DMC1000/SC-00 | WEB ID: 1762821
Allied Telesis AT-DMC1000/SC-00, 1000 Mbit/s, 1000Base-T, 1000Base-SX, 1000 Mbit/s, 1488000 pps, 148800 pps
Desktop Mini Media Converter, 1000TX to 1000SX SC Connector

Usually Ships: 2 to 3 weeks

Regular Price: $335.95

Sale Price $304.55

Sign up for price alert
Allied Telesis

Warehouse Availability

**Up to 15 minute delay for inventory

Backorder this product now and you will not be invoiced until it ships!

We get to work the minute your order is received, our average turn around time is 2 to 3 weeks.

Once received, your product is shipped to you via next business day delivery to all major cities in Canada

Cancel your order at any time before it ships - no strings attached


Customer Testimonials
Rating:
Top notch, very fast shipping, excellent service
Carmine G, Calgary, Alberta

Product Description

Details
Allied Telesis AT-DMC1000/SC-00. Data transfer rate (max): 1000 Mbit/s, Converter input interface: 1000Base-T, Converter output interface: 1000Base-SX. Fiber optic connector: SC. Maximum transfer distance: 550 m, Wavelength: 850 nm, Fiber mode structure: Multi-mode. Width: 31.8 mm, Depth: 91.4 mm, Height: 21.6 mm
DMC Series

Gigabit Desktop USB-Powered Media Converters
The Allied Telesis DMC Series of Gigabit mini media converters are among the smallest media converters in the market today.

Overview
At just 1.25 inches wide × 3.6 inches deep × 0.85 inches high, Allied Telesis DMC Series media converters can easily fit into the palm of a hand. In addition to being compact—with a small carbon footprint—the DMC Series can also be powered with the included Micro USB to USB cable, and plugged directly into a laptop or PC or may also be powered via the optional AC/DC adapter. This saves installation time and cabling as there are no further power requirements.

Fiber Connections
The Allied Telesis range of Gigabit media converters provides a complete family of conversion devices, allowing users to extend the size of UTP networks with the use of fiber cabling. Supporting SC, ST and LC fiber connectors, these converters can be used to extend networks with up to 500m of multi-mode fiber.

VLAN Support
Many new backbone switch products now support the industry-standard IEEE 802.1Q specification for Virtual LANs (VLANs) that send data packets on the network. DMC Series media converters are fully compatible with

Smart MissingLink (SML)
The Smart MissingLink™ (SML) feature monitors network connections and provides notification when network segments fail, allowing network managers to quickly identify the source and location of failed segments and minimize downtime.

Simple Installation
All Allied Telesis media converters feature auto MDI/MDI-X, allowing the converter to be connected to either a PC, hub or switch with a simple UTP cable. The media converters also allow the installer to test the integrity of the fiber connection, by forcing the converters to communicate over the fiber cable. This Link Test feature allows installers to check for cable faults without the need for expensive fiber-optic test equipment.

Smart Link Restoration
Smart Link Restoration allows the devices, in cases of power failure, link loss or other interrupted service, to automatically restore the link without the need to restart/reset them.

Power Saving
The DMC Series continues the Allied Telesis commitment to the environment with over 50% power savings. With just 1.5W of power usage, DMC Series media converters are some of the most efficient in the market today. these packets, enabling them to be used in modern networks.
5 Years

Technical Information

Technical Information

Ports & interfaces

Fiber optic connectorSC
DC-in jackY

Weight & dimensions

Width1.25 "
Depth3.6 "
Height0.85 "
Weight0.05 lbs

Operational conditions

Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-15 - 65 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95 %
Storage relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95 %
Operating altitude0 - 3048 m

Networking

Data transfer rate (max)1000 Mbit/s
Converter input interface1000Base-T
Converter output interface1000Base-SX
Ethernet LAN data rates1000 Mbit/s
Packet forwarding rate (10 Mbps)1488000 pps
Packet forwarding rate (100 Mbps)148800 pps
Packet forwarding rate (1 Gbps)14880 pps
Auto MDI/MDI-XY
Rate limitingY
Duplex systemFull, Half
Cable types supportedFiber

Packaging content

AC adapter includedY

Design

InternalN

Performance

Maximum transfer distance550 m
Wavelength850 nm
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode

Warranty

All products are protected by the Manufacturer’s warranty, unless otherwise specified. NCDS Canada guarantees that the products shipped to you are free of any defects; should your product be deemed defective we will happily exchange the item. If the item is no longer available, we will issue you a refund. Refurbished Products have a 30 day limited warranty, unless otherwise specified. For more information about product warranties, please see our Warranty Policy.