Add-On Computer Peripherals (ACP) 1000BASE-BX-D SFP, 80km Fiber optic 1000Mbit/s SFP network transceiver module - (GLC-BX-D-80-AO) only $504.77

MFG Part #: GLC-BX-D-80-AO | WEB ID: 682816
Add-On Computer Peripherals (ACP) 1000BASE-BX-D SFP, 80km, 1000 Mbit/s, SFP, LC, IEEE 802.3z, BX, 1000BASE-BX-D
1000BASE-BX-D SFP transceiver module, SMF, LC, 80km, Cisco compatible

Usually Ships: 2 to 3 weeks

Regular Price: $556.25

Sale Price $504.77

Sign up for price alert

Warehouse Availability

**Up to 15 minute delay for inventory

Backorder this product now and you will not be invoiced until it ships!

We get to work the minute your order is received, our average turn around time is 2 to 3 weeks.

Once received, your product is shipped to you via next business day delivery to all major cities in Canada

Cancel your order at any time before it ships - no strings attached


Customer Testimonials
Rating:
Fantastic service... speedy delivery and great job keeping me up to date during the order process. Jay from Customer Service was really helpful. Will definitely order again from them.
Charles M, Montreal, Quebec

Product Description

Details
Add-On Computer Peripherals (ACP) 1000BASE-BX-D SFP, 80km. Data transfer rate (max): 1000 Mbit/s, Interface type: SFP, Fiber optic connector: LC. Cable type: Fiber optic, Fiber cable diameters supported: 9/125, Maximum transfer distance: 80000 m. Width: 13.4 mm, Depth: 56.5 mm, Height: 8.5 mm. Certification: MSA
Add-On's Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers are designed to exceed OEM system requirements. All products are guaranteed 100% compatible and will not void OEM Service/support programs. SFP Transceivers utilize industry standard bi-directional serial optical data communication protocols such as Gigabit Ethernet or Fiber Channel reaching speeds up to 8Gbps.

Add-On's SFP Transceivers are compliant with the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) ensuring compatibility with a wide range of networking equipment. Select your choice or Copper or Fiber versions that support Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet speeds

- 100% OEM Compatible
- 100% Tested
- Conforms to IEEE 802.3z standard
- Class 1 Laser Product Compliant with the Requirements of IEC 60825-1 and IEC 60825-2
- Compliant with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA)
- RoHS Compliant
Lifetime

Technical Information

Technical Information

Weight & dimensions

Width0.53 "
Depth2.22 "
Height0.33 "

Operational conditions

Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 85 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)10 - 80 %
Storage relative humidity (H-H)10 - 85 %

Networking

Data transfer rate (max)1000 Mbit/s
Interface typeSFP
Fiber optic connectorLC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3z
SFP transceiver typeBX
Cabling technology1000BASE-BX-D

Certificates

CertificationMSA
RoHS complianceY

Performance

Cable typeFiber optic
Single-mode fiber (SMF) supportedY
Fiber cable diameters supported9/125 µm
Hot-Plug supportY
Auto MDI/MDI-XY
Maximum transfer distance80000 m

Warranty

All products are protected by the Manufacturer’s warranty, unless otherwise specified. NCDS Canada guarantees that the products shipped to you are free of any defects; should your product be deemed defective we will happily exchange the item. If the item is no longer available, we will issue you a refund. Refurbished Products have a 30 day limited warranty, unless otherwise specified. For more information about product warranties, please see our Warranty Policy.